Get involved in your school… join a club!

Club Name

Sponsor

Meetings

Description

Amnesty International

Ms. Ireland-Kelly

Every other Tuesday at lunch in Room 8

Education about human rights abuses worldwide, including what basic human rights are and how to advocate for victims through letter-writing and other means.

Art Club

Mr. Stewart

Wednesdays @ lunch in Room 25

This club is intended for students who are interested in art and would like to hang out with like-minded people

Battle of the Books

Mrs. Cox

Fridays @ lunch in the library

Students read 10 young adult books and battle with students from other schools to see who knows them best.

Big Beat Collective

Mr. Schumacher

Fridays @ lunch in Room 41

Freestyle jam sessions to capture the essence of flow and energize the masses.  All are welcome.

Chess Club

Mr. Mackie

Wednesdays @ lunch in Room 12

“Check” us out.  Everyone is welcome (i.e. any level of chess ability from masters to beginners to those wanting to learn).

Environmental Club

Mr. Lynch

ESL/Bilingual Club

Mr. Rawlings & Mrs. South

TBA

TBA

French Club

Mrs. O’Brien-Holen

Fridays @ lunch in Room 26

Welcome to all Francophiles and Francophones!  Come join us for games, food, music, and more!

Gender & Sexuality Alliance (GSA)

Ms. Clark & Mr. Ruhlin

Mondays @ lunch in Room 14

Promoting understanding and dispelling prejudice amongst gay, straight, transgender and bisexual students at West.

German Club

Mr. Kimball

Daily @ lunch in Room 24

Dedicated to all things Teutonic.  Help with homework and classwork provided.

Hammock Club

Ms. Tinker

Fridays @ lunch in Room 6

Fundraises for environmental causes and promotes hanging out in hammocks during the weekends.

Hearts of Oceania

Mrs. Vicky Filemu-Tueipi & Mr. Vazquez

Tuesdays/Thursdays from 2 – 3 PM in the Eagle’s Cache

Sharing the traditions and customs of Polynesia with the West High School Community and promoting a positive image and decreasing negative stereotyping and discrimination.

Interact Club

Mr. Ruhlin

Tuesdays @ lunch in Room 10

Students in Interact Club develop service projects that address global issues.  The theme of the club is “Thinking globally, acting locally.”

K-Pop

Mr. Schumacher

Tuesdays 2:05 - 3:05 in Room 41

Math Club

Mr. Dobler

Wednesdays @ lunch in Room 1

We explore mathematics and offer tutoring.

Model United Nations

Mr. Vano

Mondays @ lunch in Room 27

Serves to prepare students for the biannual Model United Nations conferences.  Raises student awareness of global issues and promotes understanding of different cultures.

Mock Trial

Mr. Vano

TBA

TBA

National Honor Society

Mrs. Friar

First and Third Thursday of each month

Location TBA

National Honor Society primarily recognizes scholastic achievement, leadership, and an outstanding personal character.  Our goal is to provide a base of support to encourage continued academic accomplishment and personal character growth.  Entrance requirements are a 3.2 GPA for three consecutive semesters.

Native Student Association

Mr. Walker

Wednesdays @ lunch in Mr. Walker’s office (across from library)

TBA

Native Youth Olympics

Mr. Walker

Meetings will begin January 2018

Celebrating Alaska Native cultures with Native Youth Olympics.

Partners Club

Mr. Camp, Mr, Kuehn, Ms. Lee, & Ms. Tinker

Wednesdays @ lunch in Room 38

Sponsored by Special Olympics Alaska.  Partners Club provides an opportunity for students with and without disabilities to get to know each other through sports like bowling and track and field, and through social activities and community service projects.  Learn more here.

Photography Club

Ms. Stephl

Thursdays @ lunch in Room C153

Collaboration and education of all things photography related.

Robotics 

Mrs. Huseynova

Tuesdays 2:15 – 4:00 PM in Room 54

Exploring and learning about technology through the completion of projects in categories such as hardware, software, networking, and robotics.  Follow the Robotics club on Instagram.

Russian Club

Mrs. Farkas

First and Third Wednesday of each month in Relo 13

The main purpose of the club is to introduce West High students with the Russian culture through games, art, song and video, and participate in various volunteer Anchorage communities such as Christmas Shoe Box and others.  The club will be in English, and everyone can attend.

Spanish Club

Mr. Vazquez

Tuesdays @ lunch in Room 39

Providing community service creating a link between high school and Government Hill students via pen pals, sharing our culture with others, and fundraising to support club activities and the Spanish Immersion Program.

Spoken Word Club

Mr. Mackie

Mondays @ lunch in Room 12

Come speak out your truth to us, speak straight from the heart: Speak!  We will listen.

Thespian Society

Mr. Miller

First Tuesday of each month in S5.

The Troup is the honors component of the school’s theatre program for the advancement of standards of excellence in theatre.  The Troup will encourage students to attain better mastery of the theatre arts and will reward those who achieve it with induction.

Women of West

Mrs. Friar

First and Third Monday of each month @ lunch in Room 13

Promoting leadership skills for senior girls.

You Are Not Alone (YANA)

Ms. Essary & Ms. Jones

Tuesdays @ lunch in Room 57

Making a difference at West… one smile at a time.

Yu’pik Language Club

Mr. Walker

Mondays and Wednesdays @ lunch in Room 39

All students invited to learn basic Yu’pik language