Privacy Policy Statement

Fundamentum Limited (collectively "we", “FDMT”) values all personal information provided by students, teachers and our partners, and thus we take great care in protecting your information. Through this privacy policy statement, FDMT notifies you on the types of personal information we collect, how and for what reason the information is used, and how the information is protected. We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (the "PDPO") in Hong Kong. By joining our programs and providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to this privacy policy.

What types of information does FDMT collect?

You need not supply any personal data in order to visit our website. When you participate in any of our programs or workshops, however, the following personal information may be collected from you:

How does FDMT use your personal data?

FDMT may use the information you provide for (i) administrative purposes, such as processing applications for jobEX / Work, (ii) communication between FDMT and you, (iii) collection of opinion, (iv) statistical and analytical purposes, and (v) direct marketing of future events organized by FDMT, and all other purposes related to any of the above.

The photos taken and videos produced during all FDMT-related activities, including but not limited to jobEX / Work, will be used for future promotion and may be posted on various social platforms.

How is your personal data secured?

The collected data will be kept confidential and will only be transferred among authorized people and organizations stated in the data collection forms for processing and use.  It will not be disclosed to other third parties unless otherwise stated, or with your prior consent.

After serious evaluation and consideration, we keep all our data only in data storage tools offered by Google and Microsoft. Also we align our data usage workflow to the chosen tools.  In this way we leverage the secure-by-design infrastructure and multi-layered security model offered by them.

How long will your personal data be kept?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data is to be used.

Data access and correction

You have a right to request access to, and to request the correction of, the personal data and other related information you supplied in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Such requests and enquiries should be made by emailing info@fdmt.hk.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. The statement will be updated on our website from time to time without prior notice.

Site Terms

The Website is owned and operated by Fundamentum Limited (‘FDMT’) at the domain www.fdmt.hk (the ‘Site’).

By using or browsing this Site and any of its pages, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by, the following Site Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws and regulations. We may change the Site Terms and Conditions at any time without any prior notice to you, so it is suggested that you periodically access this page to review the Site Terms and Conditions.

Copyright

FDMT reserves all copyright on the logo, content and design of the Site and the materials that are provided by the Site. The logo, content, design and materials are protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual or ownership rights owned by FDMT.

No part of any information or materials on this Site may be reproduced, distributed or published in any media for any purpose without prior express written consent of FDMT. If you download any information, materials or software from this Site, you agree that you will not copy, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise reproduce it, in whole or in part, or remove or obscure any copyright or other notices or legends contained in any such information, materials or software.

Disclaimer

The information provided by FDMT contained in this Site is for reference and general information purposes only, FDMT accepts no responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained in this Site. While FDMT endeavors to ensure the accuracy of the information on this Site, no express or implied warranty is given by FDMT as to the accuracy of the information.

This disclaimer of liability applies to any loss, damage or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, transmission blackout, incorrect data transmission, delay in operation or transmission due to internet traffic or otherwise, computer virus or other harmful item, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, caused by your computer or for breach of contract, tortious behavior, negligence, or under any other cause of action. You specifically acknowledge that FDMT is not liable for any defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of other users or their parties and that the risk of injury from the foregoing rests entirely with the user.

The contents of other websites, services, goods, or advertisements that may be linked from this Site are not maintained or controlled by FDMT. FDMT makes no warranties or representations that the contents or materials on other websites that may be linked from or advertised on this Site do not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world. FDMT is therefore not responsible for the availability, content or accuracy of those websites, services or goods. FDMT does not make any warranty, express or implied, with respect to use of the links provided on this Site, or guarantee the accuracy, veracity, reliability, completeness, usefulness or adequacy of any other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be linked from this Site; or make any endorsement, express or implied, of any other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be linked from this Site.

Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence shall FDMT, its suppliers, third party agents, or any person or entity involved in creating, producing or distributing the Site be liable to you, or for any third party claims or losses of any nature, or direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or exemplary damages, even if an authorized representative of FDMT had been advised specifically of the possibility of such damages, arising from use of, or inability to use, the Site or any provision of the terms, such as, but not limited to, loss of revenue or anticipated profits or lost business.

Last Revised: July 1, 2019